Sunday, June 28, 2015

OOTD: Teatime

Hey everyone! Sorry for not posting as often as I should be. I know, I know I DO say that a lot. Probably in every post I think LOL. Anyways here's my outfit of the day. This outfit was inspired by fancy teatimes ladies would have on a Sunday afternoon. BRUNCH if you will :)

But really I was feeling fancy this morning :P 

Two Piece suit: Vintage/Mom's Closet
Shoes: ALDO
Sunglasses: Forever21
Bag/Backpack: Forever21

Pearls, fancy dresses, pinkies up,  triangle sandwiches, MMmm :)
 s h r i m pp a s t e 
Thank you for visiting! <3

Sunday, June 7, 2015


Hello lovelies! I'm back ZION! Well I was back AFTER Memorial Day lol. Anyways my trip there was AMAZING! I love everything about except one thing ... but I'll get to that later. I'm just gonna start from what's recently happening in my life right now. So the guy I'm crushing on came back to California for 4ish days? He came last Wednesday and I was super excited to know that he was coming! He makes me feel super smiley when I start talking to him on the phone. Being with him makes me get that feeling again<3 that one feeling that I really thought wouldn't come back to me after my my last break up =\ anyways. The first time I met him was in April during "Spring Break" he was coming to visit his relatives and his sister wanted to take her family to California for a little vacation seeing things like the Zoo, SeaWorld etc. Okay so I started to talk to him in the middle of February and things I guess just began there :) After our "first date" in April he asked me on another and came down here last Wednesday for our "Second Date" lol. We hung out everyday he's been here. Its nice :) for our "OFFICIAL DATE" (Side note ... I only think its an ACTUALLY date if they ASK you the question "Would you like to go on a date" LOL I know I'm Crazy but its okay :P) So yeah we had our second date yesterday. He took me to the Santa Ana Art Walk. There were so many different unique artists out there. I really enjoyed myself during our time together.

 There was a few art galleries that I just wasn't feeling but it was enjoyable to see how others unique views on the world, life, and just outside the box.

Also while we were there, there was a PROM going on, as well as a swap "beat"  meet that sold music, shoes, clothes, jewerly, and such. so many things happened yesterday that it was nice to just explore :)
Our favorite would have to be the student's gallery. A teacher was telling us that he taught the kids and showcased it in a small but cute little area. It was great to see how artistic these kids were and how they felt about different techniques in the art world. 

After our art walk we went to get sushi in Irvine, which his uncle recommended to eat at called TAIKO. It was really good :) The sashimi was delicious. Im a FAN of salmon (sake) but they only gave me one piece so I was a little bummed lol. We got the combo which consisted of a Soup, Salad, Sashimi, Rolls, Rice, Chicken and Calamari. During our dinner, he noticed that we "make a good team" because with all this food, the positive of us not liking a lot of the same things was we wouldn't have to share too much. I like salad, sashimi, rolls, and he liked the chicken and rice and rolls. So we were able to eat what the other didn't like but we of course shared the calamari, soup, salad. :) so I guess there is good in not liking the same things ... especially when it comes to food.

We ended the night going back to my house and just chilling on the couch (because of the food coma lol)

Personally it was a great second date :)

I just now need to know if ... he likes me as much as I do ...

What I forgot to mention was that we are kinda opposite in many ways. Hes also much older than me like 5-6 years older than I. I mean yeah "age is nothing but a number" but you know ... sometimes people think their "too old" for certain things. during our couch time ... I found out that he doesn't like "cuddling" which is something I absolutely LOVE. I love cuddles, I love corny, mushy gushy things, sentimental, and all things touchy feely lol. I guess you can say I'm a sucker for cute things :P AND HES NOTHING LIKE THAT =\ Sometimes when I try talking to him about it ... he just ignores me =\ ... I'm sure what to do yet :( at first he said ... "I don't know" and then he said "No I don't like it" THEN when I hugged him later in the night, I asked him if he liked it when I hugged him "like this" where he's sitting and I put my arms around him, and he said ... "No, I like it"  my reaction was literally "..." LOL ... I was so confused >< I really wanted to know a definite answer. I'm not sure if I was being to assertive but I just really wanted to know. When he said all of the these answers ... it makes me wonder ... is he saying this because he wants to tell me what I want to hear? Or does he really change his mind about it all. You know what I mean? Tonight will be our last night before heads back home. He's leaving tomorrow morning and I have work at 7:30am so I wont be able to see him off so yeah technically this will be our last day together before he goes back to Washington. *Sigh ... Why are boys so complicated LOL

Anyways I just needed to get this off my chest for today before I see him later. I still do need to update you on my Adventure to Utah and ZION so be sure to visit next for more.

Thank you for reading! :)

S H R i M PP A S T E